RegisterLog In

Paid Holidays

gjusin
Member
Mon, 10 Jan 2011 03:19:57 PM  (Last updated: Mon, 10 Jan 2011 05:30:24 PM)

What is the current standing now on the number of paid holiday entitlement by an employee from the gazetted Pulic Holidays? With inculsion of Hari Malaysia which now falls on 16 September each year from 2010 onwards, does that mean the entitlement is automatically increased from 10 paid holidays to 11 paid holidays and Hari Malaysia will be automatically made as one of the compulsory holidays besides the existing 4 compulsory holidays under Section 60D 1A of the Employment Act 1955. Has the amendment being made in the Employment Act 1955 to accomodate the new change then and where can we source a copy of the gazetted amendment of the said Act. Thqank you for your early response in anticipation.

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 10 Jan 2011 05:30:24 PM

There is Amendment Bill to that effect but I think (unless I am wrong), the Bill has not yet been passed in parliament. The Labour Department is the correct place for you to make such an inquiry. I really can't help.

  This topic is closed