RegisterLog In

11/04/2012 public holiday

Chan Siew Khoon
Member
Tue, 13 Mar 2012 01:37:10 PM  (Last updated: Fri, 06 Apr 2012 04:19:22 PM)

Is 11/4/2012 a compulsory public holiday ? I've planned my 10 public holidays for 2012, do i need to add this day to my planned public holidays ?

Cerfiny Tan
Member
Tue, 13 Mar 2012 02:14:14 PM

只供分享:

 

那天我致电去劳工部,他们说11-4-2012已经被列为今年的公共假期而已。

Chan Siew Khoon
Member
Tue, 13 Mar 2012 02:44:41 PM

是强迫性的,还是非强迫性的呢?

Giny
Member
Tue, 13 Mar 2012 03:12:43 PM

KL Siew,

regards the declaration of PH on 11/4/2012,

1) can the company replace another day as public holiday i/o on 11/4/2012 ? or

2) can the company give 1 day extra AL to replace the public holiday on 11/4/2012 ?

is it legal ?

KL Siew
Administrator
Tue, 13 Mar 2012 07:17:17 PM

You have to consult the Labour Department which that day is a compulsory .public holidays or not. If it is compulsory, then you cannot replace.Anyway, you better get confirmation from the Labour Department.

Boey
Member
Wed, 14 Mar 2012 12:02:34 PM

Hi, may i know what is a public holiday 11/04?

 

Regards

 

Boey

Sherfaine
Member
Tue, 27 Mar 2012 12:32:29 PM

Its an installation of new Malaysian King whcih occurs only once in 5 years time.

MS
Member
Tue, 03 Apr 2012 12:11:30 PM

Just for sharing

Please refer http://thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2012/2/25/nation/10805606&sec=nation

You may google to find some other post.

To Giny,

(1) Refer Section 60D (1A) last paragraph of EA for your replacement;

(2) Not provided in EA unless your workers all agreed for the 1day AL replacement. Question : Will they?

To Chan Siew Khoon,

Refer to Section 60D (1), it says that 4 out of 10 should be (a) National Day, Labour Day, Agong's Birthday and State Ruler's Birthday AND (b) Section 8 Holiday.

This is the same for Malaysia Day post in year 2010 under the "Compulsory Public Holidays" link of the Popular Public Forum in this net.

 

Kapt (Dr) sri ram kumar
Member
Fri, 06 Apr 2012 11:35:02 AM

morning all,

is declaration of compulsary leave on 11th aprill for the coronation of the YD Agung include east malaysia,as some a teacher friend of mine says their education department havent send any cirqulers about it..and if my spouse a doctor(housemen)  working in hkl is required to work night shift on the 11th april is  eligible for a replacement leave on a later date?..plz advise...

KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 06 Apr 2012 04:19:22 PM

Government employees are not .covered by the Employment Act. As such, the instructions of the education department stand. You spouse should consult her head of department.

  This topic is closed