RegisterLog In

Salary Deduction from Cash Advances.

Henra Gunawan
Member
Sun, 06 Jan 2013 12:43:33 AM  (Last updated: Sun, 06 Jan 2013 09:48:36 AM)

Hi. I would like to ask as my case is like this :

  1. I have tendered my resignation, my last day is on 31 Dec 2012, I work in full month for December. I have 5 days leaves balance, and I owe the company for RM 1500 for the cash advance (advance for expenses while working).
  2. Thus, for December, I am supposed to get my full amount of salary, my December expense reimbursement (using the cash advances provided), and the unpaid leaves balance, minus the cash advance provided.
  3. When I called the HR, for December, my full salary was deducted with the cash advance , and my claim plus my unpaid leave balance will only be paid in January.
  4. The HR never informed me anything about this arrangement of payment

My question are :

  1. Is cash advance for expenses can be termed as wages as stipulated by the law Lawful Deduction para 24 2c)?
  2. Accoding to Payment on normal termination of contract para 20, I believed that this should not be the way of the payment.

I truly appreciate your kind advice. Thank you.

KL Siew
Administrator
Sun, 06 Jan 2013 09:48:36 AM

Work out the details as to how much the company owes you and go personally to the local Labour Department and make a claim against the company.

  This topic is closed