RegisterLog In

Re: Termination of Contract

CCH  
Guest
Fri, 04 Apr 2008 07:20:10 AM  (Last updated: Fri, 04 Apr 2008 08:45:43 AM)

I am working on a contract basis with a bank. The contract last for a year and ends in March 08. However, my employer did not informed or given me any notice on renewal or termination of contract bbut on the 1 April, he asked the admin to call me to notify me that I am no longer with the company as my contract has already ends. Furthermore, I have done a RM2mil+ sales for the back in March and now my employer said that I am unable to claim my commission on that part as I am no longer in the company. My questions are:

1. Eventhough I am on contract basis, should not I be given a notice beforehand? Up til now, I did not received any black and white from the bank that my service has ends.

2. My sales was signed back in March during my employment there, why can they not let me claim my commission?

Please advice what right do I have as a contract staff?

Thank you.

2.

KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 04 Apr 2008 08:45:43 AM

Section 11 of the Employment Act has this to say about contract of specified period of time:

11. Provision as to termination of contracts.

(1) A contract of service for a specified period of time or for the performance of a specified piece of work shall, unless otherwise terminated in accordance with this Part, terminate when the period of time for which such contract was made has expired or when the piece of work specified in such contract has been completed.

All your rights are stated in your contract with the bank. If your commission is not paid according to the contract, you can sue for it. Consult a lawyer if necessary.

  This topic is closed