RegisterLog In

Salary Deduction for late attendance

Tan  
Guest
Sat, 07 Apr 2007 12:08:43 PM  (Last updated: Sat, 07 Apr 2007 12:31:52 PM)

My company have set up the rules & regulations as below:

- Late for 4 days in a month : RM50 deduction

- Late for 5 to 8 days in a month : RM100 deduction

- Late for more than 8 days : RM150 deduction and subjected to disciplinary actions.

Is the employer have the right to deduct staffs salary for late coming? As many of my colleague is not happy with the above rules.

Thanks.

KL Siew
Administrator
Sat, 07 Apr 2007 12:31:52 PM

Pretty unusual rules. Deduction of wages is guided by Section 24 of the Employment Act.

Employees not happy with the practice can complain to the Labour Department.

  This topic is closed