RegisterLog In

Hospital Time Slip not counted as medical leave

Soo Hwei
Member
Thu, 21 Sep 2017 04:50:29 PM  (Last updated: Fri, 22 Sep 2017 08:29:45 AM)

I have a Time slip from PPUM (University Malaya Medical Centre) Dentistry.I received dental treatment (general treatment and will have orthodontics treatment) there. I applied for half day medical leave from my company. After my treatment, I back to company continuing my work without any delay.​

Now my company say that the time slip couldn't be count as medical leave because it is not a medical certificate.

The medical leave and medical benefits stated in my offer letter is as below:

"A registered doctor must certify absence through illness. Paid medical leave entitled for a calendar year is as follow:- (i) 14 days a year if no hospitalization is necessary, or (ii) 60 days a year if hospitalization is required. Subject to your confirmation, you will be reimbursed for your medical expenses up to a limit of RM200.00 per annum. The medical benefits do not include specialist fees, maternity fees, dental, optical treatments, obstetrics, general medical test and surgery."

1. My offer letter din’t wrote that only medical cert that can be used for applying medical leave. (WHY time slip can’t be accepted? Since it was offered from a registered doctor.)

2. Since my offer letter have many grey areas about medical leave, so I referred to Labour Law. But Labour Law seems to cover those with wages under RM2000. If I get salary more than RM2000.00, is the labour law 60F(1A) is suit for me to use?

3. Is it reasonable that my company reject my time slip?

4. Is it reasonable that my dental treatment count as annual leave?

Thank you!

KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 22 Sep 2017 08:29:45 AM

Yes, time slips are not MC for the purposes of sick leave benefits in the Employment Act. Give a call to the Labour Department and get an official ruling.