RegisterLog In

Maternity paid leave

Lim
Member
Thu, 21 Sep 2017 10:04:32 PM  (Last updated: Mon, 25 Sep 2017 02:21:42 PM)
Hi. Would like to confirm that when 1 day working i was informed HR that i am pregnant and they are ok with it. Currently i am working more than 3 months and i will have my confinement 4 months before that. If my salary more than 3k and offer letter no stated about this maternity benefit. Do i still entitled paid maternity leave. This is 1 child . Fyi. Company provided maternity leave to others confirmed pregnant lady. Pls adv
KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 22 Sep 2017 08:58:47 AM

I think you should be entitled to maternity leave with pay by the time of your confinement.

Lim
Member
Mon, 25 Sep 2017 12:02:07 PM
Hi siew. Thanks for your reply. Would like to ask that according to employment ACT 1955, it only protect those who salary rm 2k and belo for the maternity paid leave. Can you advise how about for those pay is higher than 2k?
KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 25 Sep 2017 02:15:31 PM

The Act was amended sometime ago (section 44A) and now female employees can still enjoy maternity benefit irrespective of the amount of salary they draw.

Lim
Member
Mon, 25 Sep 2017 02:21:42 PM
Noted with thanks

  This topic is closed