RegisterLog In

Medical Benefits

coalaping
Member
Mon, 23 Jul 2018 10:16:17 AM  (Last updated: Tue, 24 Jul 2018 09:13:24 AM)

Good day.

Wish to ask, if it stated at Appointment letter :

"The Company shall not be resposible for any expenses incurred for any optical, surgery, dental and specialist consultations."

Here, "the specialist consultations" means only consultations fees are not claimable or included all the expenses visited to the specialist (all) are not claimable? eg. medication charges, radiology services, x-ray.....

Thank you.

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 23 Jul 2018 10:28:54 AM

As far as the Employment Act is concerned, there is no provision in Act to say that employers are responsible to bear medical expenses but may be examination or consultation fee. Refer to Section 60f of the Act. . For your company, you can always seek clarification from your HR department about the interpretation of other expenses mentioned by you.

coalaping
Member
Mon, 23 Jul 2018 10:36:40 AM
Originally posted by KL Siew on Mon, 23 Jul 2018 10:28:54 AM

As far as the Employment Act is concerned, there is no provision in Act to say that employers are responsible to bear medical expenses but may be examination or consultation fee. Refer to Section 60f of the Act. . For your company, you can always seek clarification from your HR department about the interpretation of other expenses mentioned by you.

Thanks for the advices, but I'm the person going to take over this & saw this stated at some of our LA, so wish to clarify for Specialist, what item is claimable what is not. Can you give advice to me based on letter above?

On top of this, previous HR staff already resigned so unable to check with. 

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 23 Jul 2018 12:18:52 PM

In that case, you may have to find ways to verify the matter either with your management or other colleagues to find out the practice before you came into the picture so that there will not be contradiction between what you do and what they did before you. 

bosco50050
Member
Tue, 24 Jul 2018 12:38:26 AM
Originally posted by coalaping on Tue, 24 Jul 2018 09:13:24 AM

Good day.

Wish to ask, if it stated at Appointment letter :

"The Company shall not be resposible for any expenses incurred for any optical, surgery, dental and specialist consultations."

Here, "the specialist consultations" means only consultations fees are not claimable or included all the expenses visited to the specialist (all) are not claimable? eg. medication charges, radiology services, x-ray.....

Thank you.

coalaping,

When I look at the phrase in your companies appointment letter it seems apparent to me that the writer had intended to leave out all specialist related treatment - why do I say this? the only way someone goes to a specialist is after seeing a General practitioner (GP). How are you going to get any other treatment from a specialist if the consultation to start with is not covered? Logically it looks this way.

What can you do? You can be proactive and put up a paper to Management explaining the vagueness of this clause. You could also highlight what others in your industry are doing and propose something suitable. Some industries allow their employees to go to a Specialist but only pay Government rate for the treatment as per the Fee Act. In other words, employees will get some reimbursement if they go to a specialist.

In doing this proposal you will be seen as proactive even though the previous staff has left.

Happy proposing.

coalaping
Member
Tue, 24 Jul 2018 09:13:24 AM
Originally posted by bosco50050 on Tue, 24 Jul 2018 12:38:26 AM

coalaping,

When I look at the phrase in your companies appointment letter it seems apparent to me that the writer had intended to leave out all specialist related treatment - why do I say this? the only way someone goes to a specialist is after seeing a General practitioner (GP). How are you going to get any other treatment from a specialist if the consultation to start with is not covered? Logically it looks this way.

What can you do? You can be proactive and put up a paper to Management explaining the vagueness of this clause. You could also highlight what others in your industry are doing and propose something suitable. Some industries allow their employees to go to a Specialist but only pay Government rate for the treatment as per the Fee Act. In other words, employees will get some reimbursement if they go to a specialist.

In doing this proposal you will be seen as proactive even though the previous staff has left.

Happy proposing.

Dear Gomez,


Good day.


Thank you for your advice. Will discuss with Management on this.


Thank you very much.