RegisterLog In

Is sales person under employment act?

alvin
Member
Tue, 19 Feb 2019 10:19:04 AM  (Last updated: Tue, 19 Feb 2019 04:16:04 PM)

Hi, I would like to know if a sales person's basic salary is RM1950, but every month he get around RM3000 as sales commision, total payout per month around RM4500. Is he still covered under employment act 1955? or industrial relations? 

Thank you. 

KL Siew
Administrator
Tue, 19 Feb 2019 04:16:04 PM

According to section 3 of the First Schedule of the Employment Act, commissions are excluding. So, in your case, the salesman is still come under the EA.

  This topic is closed