RegisterLog In

Resignation Rejection Letter from HR

ermm
Member
Mon, 11 Nov 2019 03:28:22 PM  (Last updated: Mon, 11 Nov 2019 05:11:48 PM)

Hi...

are the company is allowed to reject resignation letter from the employee?? Do an HR need to give the rejection letter to the employee? is it a correct way to do??

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 11 Nov 2019 03:47:39 PM

You have the right to leave after finishing the period of notice that you gave eventhough they reject it.  Anyway, it would still be better to sort all out with your HR before you leave, discuss with them.

ermm
Member
Mon, 11 Nov 2019 03:59:11 PM
Originally posted by KL Siew on Mon, 11 Nov 2019 03:47:39 PM

You have the right to leave after finishing the period of notice that you gave eventhough they reject it.  Anyway, it would still be better to sort all out with your HR before you leave, discuss with them.

so for HR to acknowledge that employee resignation letter have been rejected after discussion with the employee, do we need to give them any letter that are according to EA, just like the letter of acceptance of resignation. 

Thanks in advance. 

KL Siew
Administrator
Mon, 11 Nov 2019 05:11:48 PM

The resignation notice still stands with or without the acceptance or rejection letter from the employer.

Section 12 of the Employment Act:

12. (1) Either party to a contract of service may at any time give to the other party notice of his intention to terminate such contract of service.

  This topic is closed