RegisterLog In

Last day of employee's resignation

Intan  
Guest
Tue, 22 May 2007 09:58:00 AM  (Last updated: Sat, 26 May 2007 04:16:04 PM)

Sir, i have 2 questions on the above matter.

1. Example, an employee tender his resignation letter on 15 May 2006 with 1 month notice. His official last day will be on 14 June 2006 and his effective date of resignation is 15 June 2006. Meaning, we release him 1 day early. but then the clearance of his salary will be counted up to 15 June 2006. Is this how its work?

2. Contract basis of one (1) year, our exercise is if the employee commencing on 15 May 2006, his last day of contract will be on 15 May 2007. Is this how its work or same as the item number 1?

Kindly advise me. TQ

KL Siew
Administrator
Tue, 22 May 2007 10:19:48 AM

15 May should be considered as the first day of the notice, see Section 12(4) of the Employment Act. So, salary should be paid up to 14 June only. He is not longer an employee of the company on 15 June.

"12(4) Such notice shall be written and may be given at any time, and the day on which the notice is given shall be included in the period of the notice. "

2) The contract should end on 14 May 2007.

Intan
Guest
Sat, 26 May 2007 11:44:24 AM

what will happen if the employee give a short notice?

example :

He has tendered on 24 May 2007 with a week notice, meaning his last day will be on 29 May as the effective date on 30 May. is this correct?

KL Siew
Administrator
Sat, 26 May 2007 04:16:04 PM

Yes last day 29 May. From 30 May she is no longer an employee of the company.

  This topic is closed