RegisterLog In

Offset notice of resignation with AL

Mon, 20 Apr 2009 09:14:44 AM  (Last updated: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 11:07:52 AM)

When employee would like to offset balance AL with notice of resignation, are they still entitled to off day and rest day?

KL Siew
Mon, 20 Apr 2009 09:43:26 AM

Section 60E(2A) (see below) says the employee is entitled to take his leave before termination. I don't think he will apply for leave on off days or rest days. On the other hand, if it is used to offset short notice, I think off day or rest days should be included. Consult the Labour Department for an official opinion.

"60E(2A) Notwithstanding subsection (2), upon the termination of an employee's contract of service, the employee shall be entitled to take before such termination takes place the paid

Wed, 22 Apr 2009 11:07:52 AM


Employee entitle for off and rest day.

  This topic is closed