RegisterLog In

Hospitalization Leave

Suhaila  
Guest
Fri, 10 Aug 2007 01:16:26 PM  (Last updated: Wed, 10 Oct 2007 04:00:47 PM)

An Employee had an operation for hernia on 28/06/07 and was hospitalised till 30/06/07 at a specialist medical center.

Employee then was given MC from specialist from 01/07/07 till 26/07/07.

Is this MC considered as Medical Leave or Hospitalisation Leave.

KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 10 Aug 2007 04:36:19 PM

In my opinion, it should be normal medical leave.

Calvin
Guest
Mon, 13 Aug 2007 01:42:21 PM

I not to sure whether it should be treated as normal Medical Leave as i consulted a labor officer from Subang Jaya. It depends on employee medical report.

If the doctor confirmed that the employee is under hospitalization but allow to rest at home then it should be treated as Hospitalization leave.

Any comment?

Kat
Guest
Mon, 13 Aug 2007 06:13:01 PM

Calvin is right.

Under section 60F (bb) of employment Act 1955, third paragraph stated: AND PROVIDED FURTHER THAT IF AN EMPLOYEE IS CERTIFIED BY SUCH REISTERED MEDICAL PRACTIONER OR MEDICAL OFFICER TO BE ILL ENOUGH TO NEED TO BE HOSPITALISED BUT IS NOT HOSPITALISED FOR ANY REASON WHATSOEVER, THE EMPLOYEE SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE HOSPITALISED FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION.

Michelle
Guest
Wed, 10 Oct 2007 04:00:47 PM

Is this MC and Hospitalization leave take into the consideration of Saturday and Sunday (off and Rest day) for the staff.

thanks.

  This topic is closed