RegisterLog In

Salary payout

chris  
Guest
Fri, 12 Oct 2007 06:50:39 PM  (Last updated: Thu, 18 Oct 2007 03:30:25 PM)

If d salary cut-off date is 25th of d month n v only get our pay only on 3rd-5th d following month, is it legal?

KL Siew
Administrator
Fri, 12 Oct 2007 07:54:30 PM

Section 19 of the Employment Act states that wages shall not be paid later than the 7th day of the following month. As such in your case, it is wrong to be paid on 3rd-5th.

Curiousity
Guest
Thu, 18 Oct 2007 01:25:53 PM

Dear Mr Siew:

I cant see what wrong the wages to be paid on 3 rd -5th of the following month? As u said it is not later than 7th.

I think the cut-off day may be just for internal convenient like HR or Acc to process the payroll. The payroll cut-off date mostly is internal like HR and Acc aware it and maybe the OT or absent after cut-off day will be adjjusted only in the next month payroll.

I dont see any breach of EA for this practice. Kindly advise, TQ.

KL Siew
Administrator
Thu, 18 Oct 2007 03:30:25 PM

Sorry, after reading my answer again, there is a seriously typo oversight. The last sentence should read "In your case, it is NOT wrong to be paid on 3rd to 5th". Error is regreted.

  This topic is closed